I got a DUI in Washington, and did not appear in court. What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a DUI in Washington, and did not appear in court. What should I do?

I am Canadian. I got a DUI in Washington, got out of jail on bail, and did not appear in court. I returned to Canada. Can the police arrest me if I try going back into the U.S. or just the state of Washington?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the extradition laws.  Know you have a warrant for your arrest now.  Further, being on the "run" in many states can be construed as its own crime, separate and apart from the underlying offense. 

Yes, the police (if they run your history and find the warrant) can arrest you.  The system most law enforcement is connected to other agencies from other states.  Why didn't you appear? I would think it better and more responsible of you to immediately contact a criminal defense attorney in the U.S. (State of Washington) and get this sorted out.  Try the Washington State Bar, the county bar associations in the county in which you were arrested, and/or www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption