If I got a DUI 4 months but the officer recommended ARD for me and I now have to appear for my arraignment, do I still need to have a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI 4 months but the officer recommended ARD for me and I now have to appear for my arraignment, do I still need to have a lawyer?

I hired an attorney who went to the magistrate court hearing with me and the cop recommended ARD for me, as my lawyer said I would most likely get. This was at the end of last month. Now I have to appear at the county jail for fingerprinting and the county courthouse for arraignment. I was wondering if I still need to have a lawyer present for this as I already know the cop and magistrate had me signing papers that im assuming are saying something about ARD. I’ve never had any other driving infractions or anything like that.

Asked on August 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, by all means do not show up in court without an attorney. Remember, you are being subject to a criminal proceeding where if you are convicted you will be fined, have your driver's license suspended or restricted and possible jailed. Prudence dictates that you consult with a criminal defense attorney immediately about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption