If I got a DUI out of state about 6 years ago but have not yet received anything from my state on this, what is the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI out of state about 6 years ago but have not yet received anything from my state on this, what is the statute of limitations?

Asked on August 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been arrested for a DUI and have no idea if criminal charges have been filed, ordinarily the statute of limitations is three years from the arrest. I suggest that you consult with an attorney in the county where you were arrested and see if criminal charges have been filed against you or not. If so, then there may be a chance that you do not have a defense of the statute of limitations being a bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption