If I got a DUI/DWI, what happens next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI/DWI, what happens next?

I got a DWI/DUI driving home and had a wreck but did not hurt anyone. This now shows up on my background check. Will I lose my job? Should I speak with a DUI attorney/ In Mecklenburg, NC.

Asked on July 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In terms of generally what happens next is that you will have to appear in court. At that time you can plead guilty or go  to trial. Frankly you should retain an attorney who is experienced in these type cases. They may be able to get you off on a technicality, win an acquittal at trial or at least get the charge reduced. As for your employer, it will not be informed of this (possibly unless you have a commercial driver's license). However since the offense will appear on your criminal history record, if you employer runs a periodic background check (and many do) it will see it at that time. Also, if you ever change jobs and an employment background check is required this will turn up then. Depending on the outcome of your case, you may be able to get your arrest and/or conviction "expunged" (i.e. cleared) of your record.

At this point you really should consult with a DUI attorney in the area where all of this occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption