If I got a DUI by a park ranger, does this differ from a regular cop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI by a park ranger, does this differ from a regular cop?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were cited and arrested by a park ranger the resulting possible penalty for a conviction could vary if your were arrested on federal land or state land. Federal law has different penalties for a driving under the influence than state law.

A park ranger is essentially law enforcement for the given park (federal or state land) and is empowered by statute to arrest and cite individuals for criminal offenses.

In essence there is no distinction as to the legality of an arrest or citation by a park ranger of a police officer (or sheriff) of a given township. I recommend that you do consult with a criminal defense attorney over the charge or charges against you.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption