What to do if I got a DUI almost 2 years ago and I’m starting to look for jobs where driving is required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a DUI almost 2 years ago and I’m starting to look for jobs where driving is required?

I’ve gotten a copy of my driving and its not on there and I’ve checked the state court website and its not on there either. I did all of the required classes in the time frame and paid the fees. I’ve even had some cop friends pull my record and they haven’t found anything. Will this come up if a company does a background check or if I apply to a police department?

Asked on October 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you yourself have done a background check - and make sure that is what you have done - to check and it has not shown up then is it possible that maybe you were entered in to a program that you successfully completed that resulted in your NOT being convicted?  Does the arrest show up?  Run that too.  Law enforcement always have the ability to dig deeper than employers.  But honesty is really the best policy.  Check your court file to see what happened. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption