If I got a DUI 6 years ago and am required to have a ignition interlock and SR22, when I move out-of-state will I still be required to have them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI 6 years ago and am required to have a ignition interlock and SR22, when I move out-of-state will I still be required to have them?

Asked on May 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as a condition of your criminal conviction of the DUI that you have written about you will still have to have the ignition interlock device and SR22 in place on any vehicle that you drive when you move out of the state you currently reside to another state in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption