If I got a divorce and my wife pays me monthly distribution of assets payments based on assets and distribution of debt, since I filed a Chapter 13 does she still have to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a divorce and my wife pays me monthly distribution of assets payments based on assets and distribution of debt, since I filed a Chapter 13 does she still have to pay me?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She would still owe you money. That doesn't impact your Chapter 13, it only helps since your Chapter 13 is a reorganization of debt. You should speak with your bankruptcy attorney about how these payments should be placed on your Chapter 13 or used to work with the trustee to ensure you are paying off debt one by one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption