i got a check and cashed it.the owner wasnt aware of the checks had been written that i cashed.once they relized the checks had been written and c .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a check and cashed it.the owner wasnt aware of the checks had been written that i cashed.once they relized the checks had been written and c .

what kind of time dose something like this carry

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You would have to say how much the check was for.  Also you mention "check", then "checks"; just how many did you cash?

Right now you are most probably looking at at least 1 count of forgery and some kind of theft.  Without knowing the amount I don't know if it was grand larceny or petty theft.  There maybe other charges but without more facts it's hard to say.

No matter what, you are in trouble.  You need to speak with an attorney to help you through this.  The sooner the better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption