I got a car loan with an ex-boyfriend and he is now threatening to take the car, what shouldI do?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a car loan with an ex-boyfriend and he is now threatening to take the car, what shouldI do?

I got a car loan with an ex-boyfriend and due to my lack of credit they had to put him first on the loan. Now that things have gone bad between us he is threatening to repossess the car. I have made all the payments on time and registered and paid the sales tax on my own. He tricked me into signing the title as a seller and now fully owns the car. I still have 9 more payments before I can re-finance the car and get him of the loan. Is there anyway I can get out of this? And get his name off the loan early?

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with an attorney about untangling this situation. It will not be easy, and you may need to assert (and prove) that your ex-boyfriend actually committed fraud against you. On paper, if his is the name on the title, he is the owner of the car. If you've made payments on it, that might--depending on any agreements between you--give you some rights to the use of the car, or possibly to reimbursement--but it does not necessarily give you rights to a vehicle which is in someone else's name. (Also, if he can make a good case that you made the payments as a "gift" to him, they might not give you any rights.)

Speak with an attorney who can evaluate the situation, your payments, any documents, any agreements (even oral) between you and your ex-boyfriend, etc. Be prepared that resolving this may not be simple, easy, or quick. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption