What to do if I got a call from a company about a debt 13 year old debt that they threatened to take me to court over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a call from a company about a debt 13 year old debt that they threatened to take me to court over?

Isn’t there a statue of limitations on this type of case?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If a creditor fails to sue you within your state's specified time period, then the statute of limitations prohibits them from sueing after that time. While you still technically owe the debt, your creditor cannot sue you in court once the S/L kicks in.

In CT, the S/L on most consumer debt is 6 years; in no event could a creditor be allowed to initiate a lawsuit after 13 years. If they had already obtsined a judgement, then they could enforce it for up to 20 years. After that it expires if the creditor fails to renew it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption