i got a 5 day notice on 5/6, landlord accepted apartial payment of 1000.00 on 5/21. says she is going to court today. what can she do???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a 5 day notice on 5/6, landlord accepted apartial payment of 1000.00 on 5/21. says she is going to court today. what can she do???

I still owe for the late charges & pet security which I promised to pay the following day but wasn’t able to do due to an emergency that came up.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

She accepted a partial payment --- and still going to court -- doesn't work that way.   She can get an order of eviction but it seems she wants to get as much out of you before she evicts you because she is not sure if you were going to pay.  So an emergency came up and you still haven't paid? That is no excuse I am afraid.  You have certain contractual obligations.  Why would you jeopardize your living situation, risk an eviction on your record, etc?

That being said, contact the following:

http://www.hud.gov/local/nv/renting/tenantrights.cfm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption