What to do if I got a 3 day notice from my landlord for late rent and when I went out of town for 2 days, they changed the locks and removed all of my belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a 3 day notice from my landlord for late rent and when I went out of town for 2 days, they changed the locks and removed all of my belongings?

How do I go about filing a lawsuit for this?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be removed from the premises this easily or quickly. Three day notice basically says pay up or we now begin eviction proceedings. Eviction proceedings are not overnight and what they did is conversion. You need to simply go to your local landlord tenant court to file a lawsuit or claim against the landlord. Further, you need to immediately contact the police/sheriff's office and see if they can help you retrieve your belongings and move back in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption