What to d if I got a 3 bedroom apartment with a co-worker and her daughter 3 months ago but after about 6 weeks I realized I made a mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to d if I got a 3 bedroom apartment with a co-worker and her daughter 3 months ago but after about 6 weeks I realized I made a mistake?

I discovered that my roommate has emotional and psychological issues that she is taking medication for (depression and bipolar). I was not told this in the beginning or I may have not moved in with her. She is verbally abusive, violent such as swearing and throwing things. I had to put a lock on my bedroom door; she was going into my closed door bedroom without permission and letting my cat out and then picking on him. The managers said I need her permission to be signed off the lease. She’s holding me prisoner to that lease. I just gave my cat to a friend for his safety. Do I have any options?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Take the lease to ana ttorney to review to see what your options are.  The details on the signing will matter here and so it needs to be read for that and any loop holes. You may be able to sub let.  If the lease is with her as landlord then you may be able to berak the lease if there are safety issues and harrassment issues.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption