i go to court tomorrow for violation of probation. what will happen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i go to court tomorrow for violation of probation. what will happen

i had a dui. i was in jail for 30 days, i did 11 months of prob. i finished dui school, victims awarness class. the only thing i did not finish was counseling/treatment classes. i go to court tomorrow for violation of probation. what is going to happen.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not FL, but i practice crinimal law.  I have many clients in your situation.  The procedure may be a little different, but at the end of the day, the rule are very similar.  based on your email, I assume you do not have a lawyer.  You are asking a very last minute question, but i can give you a simple answer.  The state is going to tell the judge that you failed to comply with the probation and therefore, should have to serve the balance of the time that was suspended as a resutl of your probation.  However, it seems that you did almost everything to comply with the probation terms.  Therefore, you should explain to the State's attorney and judge the reason that you were unable to complete the classes.  maybe you had a job that you needed to go to to pay the bills or that you were sick and the classes were not offered.  Whatever the reason, you should tell the court that you want a reasonable continuance to complete the classes.  You have come this far and you explain to the judge that you want to stay on the probation and complete the classes as they are beneficial to you.  Make sure you present yourself in court in a suit and tie or church clothes so that the judge takes you seriously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption