If I go to a therapeutic school and was recorded in a private conversation with a staff member without my knowledge, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I go to a therapeutic school and was recorded in a private conversation with a staff member without my knowledge, is this legal?

I’m 15 years old.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well you have several different issues here which may or may not have a clear answer. I'm not certain what a therapeutic school is (ie. private school, medical facility, etc) but I can tell you that as a general rule, conversations between individuals, either in person or over the phone, can be recorded by any of the parties to that conversation in the State of Georgia.  There is nothing illegal in doing so.  

Nevertheless, you situation may not be so cut and dry.  Because you are a minor, your parents have certain rights related to how you are treated and depending on the specific facts surrounding your statement, the taking of your statement may have been improper.  Furthermore, depending on the law where you live, the school itself may have violated district policy or procedures by conducting this interview in this manner.

You should really have your parents or guardians contact a good lawyer who can review the facts surrounding what happened and determine if your rights were violated.  If so, appropriate legal action can be taken.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well you have several different issues here which may or may not have a clear answer. I'm not certain what a therapeutic school is (ie. private school, medical facility, etc) but I can tell you that as a general rule, conversations between individuals, either in person or over the phone, can be recorded by any of the parties to that conversation in the State of Georgia.  There is nothing illegal in doing so.  

Nevertheless, you situation may not be so cut and dry.  Because you are a minor, your parents have certain rights related to how you are treated and depending on the specific facts surrounding your statement, the taking of your statement may have been improper.  Furthermore, depending on the law where you live, the school itself may have violated district policy or procedures by conducting this interview in this manner.

You should really have your parents or guardians contact a good lawyer who can review the facts surrounding what happened and determine if your rights were violated.  If so, appropriate legal action can be taken.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption