What to do if I go in every week to check if I’m on the schedule but I haven’t been for 4 weeks now but my employer hasn’t told me I’m fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I go in every week to check if I’m on the schedule but I haven’t been for 4 weeks now but my employer hasn’t told me I’m fired?

Is he trying to lay me off? If so, is that legal for him to do that? He hasn’t fired me, not because im never there because im in there every week. I feel like he just doesn’t want to tell me. And I am afraid that it will look bad on my work history.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not a union member or an employee under a contract, you can be fired for any reason that is not protected by state or federal laws.  

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption