I got fired from my job because I let my old co-worker come back to make a copy of the schedulethat it said she was terminated and not suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got fired from my job because I let my old co-worker come back to make a copy of the schedulethat it said she was terminated and not suspended?

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have an employmenet contract, you were an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason.

Moreover, what you did could constitute grounds for termination for cause, which would deny you unemployment compensation, if your employer wished to treat it that way: you allowed a non-employee to come on-site and copy materials belonging to the employer. That could be viewed as dishonesty towards your employer, or even taking the employer's property (the information on the schedule).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption