If I got a ticket for driving without a license in another state, is there any way that I can to skip appearing personally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a ticket for driving without a license in another state, is there any way that I can to skip appearing personally?

I was driving in IL and I don’t have license. They stopped me and now I have a court date. The problem is that I live in RI. I cannot travel by plane or drive the 17 hours

but I do’t want lose a court. What can I do?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under General Practice, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are willing to accept the points and pay the fines for the infraction, call the court and ask if you can enter a guilty plea by mail and send a check for fines. They may be willing to accept, but this as the court's discretion; you can't make them accept a plea by mail.
If the court will not accept a plea by mail or you want to contest the charge or try to plea bargain for few points or a smaller fine, you will have to appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption