What to do if I get an automated debt collection call 6 days a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I get an automated debt collection call 6 days a week?

It doesn’t even mention a name but demands that I call the given number. It has been going on for over a month. I don’t call. If they don’t know who I am – I certainly am not going to tell them. What is my recourse?

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are many "scams" in the market place these days where people claim that the person who is being called owes money and there is an attempt to strong arm payment of sums allegedly owed. Given what you have written about, if you are only receiving calls on the phone, I would ignore the situation. If you start getting letters, consult with a consumer law attorney about things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption