What is the law if I gave 2 weeks notice yesterday and then my manger told me that I was terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if I gave 2 weeks notice yesterday and then my manger told me that I was terminated?

I gave my 2 weeks’ notice to my manager over the phone and sent a corresponding email. She called me back and said paraphrasing,

Asked on June 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you gave notice, then you quit your job. The fact that you were not allowed to finish out your 2 weeks does not change that fact. An employer is not legally obligated to allow a worker this time. You can try to file a claim and argue that you wre teminated but you may not have any luck under the circumstances.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you were fired, you have a good argument for being eligible for unemployment compensation. If you had resigned as you initially had intended, that would have been construed as a voluntary quit and a basis for denial of unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption