What can happen if I gave the items specified in my cousin’s Will to the heirs before final probate but one of them did not sign off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I gave the items specified in my cousin’s Will to the heirs before final probate but one of them did not sign off?

Although my cousin’s estate was very very small, I opened a probate case for the experience. I gave the items specified in his Will to his heirs before final probate. Now I cannot locate one of the heirs to have him sign the document stating that he received the items. What should I do?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with the Probate Clerk and see how they want you to handle things.  Generally if an heir will not sign off on the final distribution of an estate the Probate Court holds a hearing on the matter to close the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption