What to do if I gave notice to my employer and they cut me off completely?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I gave notice to my employer and they cut me off completely?

I gave 2 weeks notice to my employer and they let me go immediately and cancelled my health insurance that night at midnight. Is that legal?

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that yes this is legal because an at-will employee is not entitled to 2 weeks pay.  Your employer need only pay you for the time that was actually worked. While am employee can give a 2-week notice has a courtesy, an employer need not extend the courtesy the other way.  Absent a union/employment contract or company policy to the contrary, your employer's actions were legal.  However, if you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim (for example, you were treated differently based on your sex, religion, national, origin, age, etc).

As for your health insurance, terminated employees have the right to health insurance coverage after separation from their employer. The Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA) of 1986, grants such employees and their families the right to continued healthcare coverage for a limited period. Under the law, an employer with 20 or more employees must offer the option of continued participation in the employer's health insurance plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption