If I gave notice to my company but was immediately told that my services were no longer needed, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave notice to my company but was immediately told that my services were no longer needed, is that legal?

Can I collect unemployment compensation?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal unless your termination violates an employment agreement, union contract, existing company policy or is in some way discriminatory. Giving notice is a courtesy, not an obligation. And an employer can fire for any reason or no reason at all.

Additionally, your employer is not obligted to pay you for the 2 weeks that you are off; it only has to pay for time actually worked. As for unemployment, if you were terminated most states would allow you to collect, however it varies by state. The best thing for you to do now is to apply for unemployment benefits and see if your claim is approved.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption