What can I do if I gave my friend an iPod and DSi to use and the parents took it away from her and they won’t give it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I gave my friend an iPod and DSi to use and the parents took it away from her and they won’t give it back?

Girl is 17 and is my girlfriend. We are not supposed to be seeing each other and the iPod was used for communication between her and I.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have three basic options.  The first is to simply have your parents talk to her parents.  Many of these disputes can be resolved by people just talking.  Feelings tend to get even more difficult to resolve when someone calls the police.  However, if that doesn't work, you may want to file basic theft charges.  Your local law enforcement agency may or may not accept the case since you gave the items to your girlfriend.  However, it's still worth a shot-- and it doesn't cost you anything.  Your third option is to file a civil suit in small claims for the return of the items.  Usually before you file a suit, you will want to send a demand letter for the return of the items.  You may even want to consider hiring an attorney for the limited purpose of sending the demand letter.  People tend to take these letters a little more seriously.  Just know that once you hit the second or third option, that the chances of the parents ever approving will be slim.  So you really need to evaluate what is more important when you are deciding which option to use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption