I gave my ex wife the house but found out my name is still on the mortgage and she has never refinanced and has wrecked my credit from late payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I gave my ex wife the house but found out my name is still on the mortgage and she has never refinanced and has wrecked my credit from late payments

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  I would need to know more facts to give you advice.  Was there a deal in the divorce that she was obligated to refi the house in her own name?  What she obligated to make payments?  Were you still obligated to make payments?  What was the deal?  if the deal was breached by her, you should have your atty take action.  You credit will be affected unfortunately as there may not be a way to get that fixed.  The bank has a right to send the nonpayment info to the credit reporting agencies.  I would get a hold of your atty.  If you do not have one, then i would hire one to review the divorce file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption