If I gave my employer a months notice but they fired me on the spot, can I still collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave my employer a months notice but they fired me on the spot, can I still collect unemployment?

I gave my employer a months notice that I was going to quit but they let me go on the spot. Now I filed for unemployment and they denied me because they say that I quit because my employer accepted my notice immediately.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, once you provide notice that you are quitting or resigning, the employer is entitled to accept that notice effective immediately and is not required to allow you to stay during the notice period. Therefore, your leaving the job was voluntary--you provided notice that you had decided to leave--and since it was voluntary, you would not be eligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption