What do I do to get a vehicle liability soley in another person’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do to get a vehicle liability soley in another person’s name?

I gave my daughter a personal loan to purchase a car. The car is titled in both of our names. I signed but did not date the title last year when she got married, for her to transfer title in her name to release me from any liability. She has not transferred the title and refuses to pay any of loan.

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter refuses to pay any portion of the loan that you gave her, your option is to make a demand for payment and if not paid by a certain date, either to file suit for what is owed or forget about ever getting paid on it.

In order to get title of the car out of your name, go down to the local department of motor vehicles to fill out the necessary paper work to have title of the car transferred into her name if you do not want title in your name any more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption