What to do if I gave my uninsured car to my brother who let his friend borrow it and his friend hit a parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I gave my uninsured car to my brother who let his friend borrow it and his friend hit a parked car?

His friend is not also insured. Recently, I received a debt collection agency claiming to collect a debt for the insurance company of the parked car. I called them to find out more information but they refuse to provide more information about the claim. I called the insurance company but they weren’t able to give me information about the debt. I am worried it was some kind of fraud. However, they said if I don’t settle a payment with them, they will put a judgement against me and get my license and the driver’s license suspended. Should I wait to see or pay them? They won’t give me information to validate the claim.

Asked on August 19, 2014 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle that was at fault in the accident, you are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the parked car.

Your license can be suspended for being uninsured.  If you can settle the case with the insurance company for the owner of the parked car, that would be advisable.  If you dispute the amount that is being claimed, wait until the insurance company files a lawsuit and obtains a judgment.  You can sue your brother and the driver of your car to recover the amount of the judgment the insurance company obtains against you.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption