If I gave my 2 weeks notice of resignation and my employer told me that I should leave now, are they required to pay me for the 2 weeks I offered to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave my 2 weeks notice of resignation and my employer told me that I should leave now, are they required to pay me for the 2 weeks I offered to work?

I was willing to work those 2 weeks. I thought I was doing the right thing by giving notice but now I think that I just lost out on 2 weeks.

Asked on September 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, when you gave your 2 weeks notice, your employer had the right to treat it as immediate notice. Accordingly, you are not entitled to the 2 weeks pay. While giving such notice is a courtesy, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, it is not legally required to be given.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, when you gave your 2 weeks notice, your employer had the right to treat it as immediate notice. Accordingly, you are not entitled to the 2 weeks pay. While giving such notice is a courtesy, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, it is not legally required to be given.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption