How can I get my child’s father to pay support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my child’s father to pay support?

I gave birth to my daughter a month ago and her father chose to not put himself on the birth certificate. I tried to get him to get on it mostly for child support. I let him see his daughter for a few hours a couple times aweek. However, he always threatens to take her from me. He got married to someone else 2 weeks prior to me giving birth and I’ve done everything without any help. He won’t help at all and wants everything to be on his time. What do I do about him?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should bring a petition to establish paternity and seek child support immediately.  Retain counsel.  

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should bring a petition to establish paternity and seek child support immediately.  Retain counsel.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption