What to do if I gave a statement to law enforcement under duress and they filed charges against my boyfriend and want to subpoena me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I gave a statement to law enforcement under duress and they filed charges against my boyfriend and want to subpoena me?

He’s facing assault charges, domestic violence, kid napping, and another one. But I gave my statement under duress. Should I let them find me to subpoena me and tell them that’s not really what happened? Or should I avoid being subpoenaed cause it would help his case? I want charges dropped but its going to trial. How can I help my boyfriend?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that you made a report to law enforcment about an alleged criminal wrong that you now claim is not true based upon duress. You have not stated what duress that you were under when the statement to law enforcement was made.

The best way to try and assist your boyfriend based upon what you have written is to consult with your boyfriend's presumed criminal defense attorney about his arrest. If you are served with a subpoena to attend the trial you are writing about, then you are required to appear at the time, date and location stated in the subpoena.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption