If I gave a personal loan to an unreliable person for $100, are text messages valid evidence in a small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave a personal loan to an unreliable person for $100, are text messages valid evidence in a small claims court?

I gave a personal loan to an unreliable person for $100. No promissory note was signed at the date of the loan, however I have over a month of text messages from this person which establishes a value$100 and that the money originally belonged to me. Are these text messages usable in a small claims court as evidence to win the judgement?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem with texting as evidence is that the person that wants to use them has to prove that the texts were sent by the person you claim.  That they wrote it.  If some one states that they did not have exclusive use of the phone then that could rebut your claim.  So then you need additional proof.  There are tools used by experts such as Paraben which is an iformation  "collection" tool  but expensive for your purposes. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption