I gave 30 days notice on the 6th and they told me to pay the prorated rent the next month. Can they assess a late charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I gave 30 days notice on the 6th and they told me to pay the prorated rent the next month. Can they assess a late charge?

Prorated rent for 6 days was $90 plus they assess a 5% late on my full rent of $450. Can they do that?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As long as you paid the amount of rent they requested, gave them timely notice that you are moving and paid the prorated amount that they asked for on time when the rent was due, there should be no late fee assessed on the regular monthly rent.  It sounds like this is not an individual or family landlord, but a company.  Perhaps the charge was assessed automatically by computer if they do their billing electronically.  Call their office to discuss it and it should be straightened out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption