If I found out that I got married 16 days prior to an effective date of termination of marital status from my current wife’s divorce 20 years ago is my arriage legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found out that I got married 16 days prior to an effective date of termination of marital status from my current wife’s divorce 20 years ago is my arriage legal?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would have something rare called a "putative marriage"--wherein both spouses thought in good faith they were married even though the marriage wasn't valid.  It is going to make any divorce more complicated...but you and your wife (as putative spouses) will have nearly all the rights and remedies available to a validly married couple.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption