What to do if I found out that I have a felony warrant that was issued 4 years ago in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found out that I have a felony warrant that was issued 4 years ago in another state?

It was a business client who said that I owe him $1200 for a transaction (larceny). I was just going to send him a check. How do I handle this with least amount of issues?

Asked on February 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you have a felony warrant, you need a lawyer. A business client indicating you owe him money is a civil matter. He must have obtained either some form of judgment against you or prosecution filed criminal charges against you for larceny. You need to get to the bottom of the matter and see if it can be resolved through payment. You will then need to determine what will happen to your charges (way to get it dismissed, lowered and qualified for expungement).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption