What to do if I found out I had blockage to the heart which required a stint and was told by doctor I could not be around second hand smoke but I work in a smoke shop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found out I had blockage to the heart which required a stint and was told by doctor I could not be around second hand smoke but I work in a smoke shop?

If i was denied unemployment, should I appeal?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is most likely that you will be denied unemployment and would not win on appeal. Unemployment insurance is not available when someone voluntarily leaves a job. Voluntarily leaving includes leaving for good life (e.g. a spouse relocating) or health (e.g. avoiding smoke) reasons--essentially, any reason for leaving a job which is not due to the employer terminating you or changing your job so as to make it impossible (e.g. transferring you to a location too distant to commute to) is considered voluntary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption