What can I do if I found a savings bond in my deceased husband’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I found a savings bond in my deceased husband’s name?

I want to cash it in for my college bound kids. I took it to the bank with an original copy of the death certificate but they said they need some kind of documentation stating that I am the beneficiary. I don’t have anything like that, as he had no Will. The other name on the bond is my husband’s brother who is also deceased. The bond is only worth $197 so it’s not worth having to hire an attorney.

Asked on August 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I can understand your not wanting to go to an attorney for the amount involved.  The issue is, though, that this is a jointly held bond and was it held with rights of survivorship. If the answer is yes and your husband's brother died first then you are going to have to prove that with documentation. Then there is right on beneficiaries through intestacy.  Technically the kids inherit too so they may have to sign something waiving their share so that it all goes to you. It may just be a lot of paperwork here but if you take it one step at a time and be patient you will be able to do as you wish.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption