If I found a handgun in my younger brother’s possession and took it away from him, could I be prosecuted since my right to possess firearms has been revoked?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found a handgun in my younger brother’s possession and took it away from him, could I be prosecuted since my right to possess firearms has been revoked?

He is 18 years old. If I report this to police, will I be a suspect? I am 20 years old, and have held the weapon. Could I be prosecuted? I believe my right to possess firearms has been revoked for a juvenile conviction that has since been sealed. Also, I was held for involuntary commitment for several months earlier this year, further barring me from firearm possession. Besides the point, it is a handgun and I am 20 years old. My brother first said he was holding it for a friend, which I told him it was stupid. He backtracked and said it was in actuality his, and he just occasionally takes it to the woods and shoots it with his friends.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You did what you thought was morally correct and while it is with out a doubt a commendable thing to do, it may in fact cause ramifications because of your status.  So the best thing for you to do is to turn it over to another adult that you trust to turn it in to authorities and dispose of it properly.  There are many programs these days for turning in guns with out question given the recent events in our country.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption