I found a black string or rubber thin rope in my pizza ,what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I found a black string or rubber thin rope in my pizza ,what should I do?

I ordered pizza from pizza hut last night and found a black piece of
what looks like string but the feel of it feels like rubber. I pulled a
small piece out thinking it was just burnt cheese but it’s not and there
is still some in the pizza

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There's really nothing to do, other than complain to the store to see if they choose to give you some compensation (or at least free pizza). From what you write, you were not harmed; the law only provides compensation for actual harm suffered--not for what could have happened; with no harm, there is no compensation available and no point in suing; therefore, there is no legal action to take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption