If I found $300 in an ATM machine and waited about 5 minutes to see if anybody came back for it but nobody did so I kept it, can I be charged with any criminal offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found $300 in an ATM machine and waited about 5 minutes to see if anybody came back for it but nobody did so I kept it, can I be charged with any criminal offense?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be: you knew that the money was not yours; you knew it belonged to another person (even if you did not know who), and waiting 5 minutes is not the proper or adequate way to see if anyone returns for it. (You could have turned into the bank, for example, which could have determined who used the machine before you; or to the police, who have procedures for misplaced or lost property.) Therefore, you knowingly took property belonging to another person, whch is theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption