If I forgot to include a verification page when I filed my civil complaint in district court, how do I fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I forgot to include a verification page when I filed my civil complaint in district court, how do I fix it?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file an amended complaint with the court which would include the entire complaint with the verification page attached.  Serve a copy of the amended complaint with the verification on the defendant.  The amended complaint will replace the original complaint in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption