i forgot my court date

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i forgot my court date

i had an over the counter arraignment for two misdemeanors they told me to get ahold of the public defenders to find out my next court date. i have not made contact with them and would like to know if there is anyway to find out when my next court date is over the inernet

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most courts have a judical website that provides information such as what you are seeking.  I would go online and look up the court house that your case is pending and try to locate the webpage that tell you this info.  The old fashion way to get this info is to call the clerks office at the court where to case is pending.  Tell them your name and date of birth and they will give you the dates. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption