Is legal if I filled out a POA form from my state for my uncle who lives in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is legal if I filled out a POA form from my state for my uncle who lives in another state?

Can I do or do I need to find a POA form from his state?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most power of attorney forms are universal in this country as applying to all states. The key part is to make sure that your uncle who is giving you a power of attorney to act as his attorney in fact is that he consults with an attorney as to the document and signs/dates it in front of a notary public and that you get a copy of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption