What to do if I filled in checks that were presigned by the owner and put my information in them without their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filled in checks that were presigned by the owner and put my information in them without their knowledge?

Since the check was pre-signed and they gave me the check (obviously for other purposes) to do their business with but I used it for personal. Can I go to jail since the check was pre-signed?

Asked on March 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can absolutely go to jail: what you did was a form of theft called "conversion," which is taking, without authorization or approval, property (money--the money represented by the checks) which had been entrusted to you. The fact that the checks were pre-signed has no bearing on your criminal liability (or civil liability: you can also be sued for all the money you stole). You should retain a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption