If I filed Chapter 7 and went to the 341 meeting but am having issues with the trustee who does not want to except much of my evidence, can I voluntarily dimiss my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed Chapter 7 and went to the 341 meeting but am having issues with the trustee who does not want to except much of my evidence, can I voluntarily dimiss my case?

Asked on April 4, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

A J Mitchell / Law Offices of A. J. Mitchell, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you cannot voluntarily dismiss a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  If you or your attorney file a motion to voluntarily dismiss your case, you may be required to attend a hearing whereby the Court will inquire into the status of your case and decide whether or not to dismiss it.  If, by chance, you have nonexempt assets, they will continue to be at risk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption