What to do if I filled an insurance claim for auto theft and damage to my vehicle but the insurer has denied my claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filled an insurance claim for auto theft and damage to my vehicle but the insurer has denied my claim?

I know that I can get a lawyer to fight this matter but I simply cannot afford one and I feel the high expense of justice is the basis of wrongfully not settling an insured’s claim. What steps can I take on my own to to fight them and make them do right by me? I have attempted to contact superiors at this company and they refuse to give contact info for the higher-ups.

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the insurer for breach of contract by not paying out a lawful claim which they should pay under the terms of the policy (an insurance policy is a contract, after all). You can file and bring the the lawsuit yourself, on a "pro se" basis, if you can't afford or don't want an attorney: the law gives people the right to represent themselves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption