I filed pro se and was living in one county, I have since moved to another county.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I filed pro se and was living in one county, I have since moved to another county.

Does this effect my divorce in anyway, and when I read my testimony should I indicate that I have moved?

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The generaly rule is that if you met the filing requirements at the time of the filing you should be fine even if you move.  The Court had what is called "jurisdiction" when you filed.  I am unfamiliar of the requirements of "reading your testimony."   Do you mean allocution?  Where you recite the elements necessary to obtain a dviroce in your state?  The script should give the basic requirements which you seem to make so no need to add anything.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption