If I filed for my wife to have a change in status 5 months ago but her EAD card and receipt never arrived because of the USPS, what should we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for my wife to have a change in status 5 months ago but her EAD card and receipt never arrived because of the USPS, what should we do?

Also, I am wondering when she will get her green card interview and how I can obtain that information?

Asked on January 10, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

How do you know that it has been filed and is pending?  Do you have the case number that you are tracking online?  Are you getting any correpondence from USCIS regarding this case?  If not, you should make an INFOPASS appt with the local USCIS office because otherwise you may miss the interview date and the case will be terminated if you do not show up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption