If I filed for divorce but wantto move out of state with my family, can I before it’s finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce but wantto move out of state with my family, can I before it’s finalized?

I filed for divorce a few weeks ago. My spouse is in prison in another state and he is going to be served with the papers by sheriff in the next few days. I am very limited on money and want to move to a third state with my family. Will I be able to do this without moving my case?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a few issues here you need to deal with here.  First, yes it can be a problem for you if you file in one state and then move to another.  You will have to travel back to the state in which you filed to deal with the divorce unless your spouse agrees to the divorce and everything can be done a little easier.  If that is not the case then maybe you should move and file in the new state.  Establishing residency may not take that long and in the end it may be less expensive.  Also, I am assuming that you have no children.  If you do you need to ask the court to grant you full custody and allow you to move.  Try legal aid.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption